Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Matthew G. Dixon Chartered Accountant Professional Corporation (“The Firm”) recognizes that clients are the heart of any business. The Firm’s commitment to clients and others is to continuously respect and protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal and business information that it is entrusted to in the course of rendering services. As a Chartered Accounting Firm, the Firm is governed by the Rules of Professional Conduct of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Ontario. These rules will guarantee the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.

The Firm will collect and use personal information gathered through the performing of various services to clients.

The Firm believes protecting your privacy is important and has developed a privacy policy designed to meet the needs of its clients and employees and conform to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). This policy covers the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by the Firm.


1. ACCOUNTABILITY

The Firm is accountable for personal information under its control that it receives from clients, as well as individual’s personal information that it may receive indirectly. The Firm is also responsible for personal information under its control that is disclosed to third parties for processing or other administrative functions. Any third party’s use must adhere to this privacy policy or be allowed by the legislation.

The Firm is accountable for this privacy policy and enforcement. The Firm has or will train all staff on privacy issues.


2. IDENTIFYING PURPOSES

The Firm shall identify the purpose for which personal information is collected before collecting it. The Firm collects personal information only for the following reasons: • To assist in the preparation of your financial statements. • To prepare your taxation and other returns as required by government and for other regulatory purposes. • To advise you on personal tax planning, business and succession planning, valuation and other business and personal advisory services. • To understand your needs and recommend products and services accordingly. • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.


3. CONSENT

The Firm shall obtain written consent from clients via engagement letters for all personal information collected, used or disclosed by the Firm unless such collection or use is inappropriate, or permitted by law. With respect to personal information provided for the preparation of your taxation and other returns, the Firm will ask for your consent prior to sending such information to the appropriate governmental or regulatory authorities. You have the right to refuse or to withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time. In some cases, your refusal or withdrawal may prohibit or adversely affect the completion of the professional engagement.


4. LIMMITING COLLECTION

The Firm will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by The Firm. All information will be collected by fair and lawful means.


5. LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE, AND RETENTION

If the Firm wish’s to use or disclose personal information that it has already collected for a purpose other than its original intent, it will seek your consent to such use. The Firm may use personal information without consent where for the purpose of acting in respect of an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual. The Firm may also disclose personal information without consent: • To comply with a subpoena, a warrant or an order made by a court or other body with appropriate jurisdiction or to comply with rules of conduct required by regulatory bodies. • To a government institution that has requested the information, identified its lawful authority, and indicates that disclosure is for the purpose of enforcing, carrying out an investigation, or gathering intelligence relating to any federal, provincial or foreign law, or suspects that the information related to national security or the conduct of international affairs; or is for the purpose of administering any federal or provincial law. • To an investigative body or government institution on our initiative when it believes the information concerns a breach of an agreement, or a contravention of a federal, provincial, or foreign law, or it suspects the information relates to national security or the conduct of international affairs. In order to fulfill our Professional obligation the Firm will retain and safeguard your information for as long as deem necessary, even if you are no longer a client.


6. ACCURACY

The personal information collected from you shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used. Please notify The Firm of any changes in personal information.


7. SAFEGUARDS

The Firm shall protect your information against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The Firm will use appropriate technology and maintain high security standards to ensure the protection of your information. While the Firm employs up to date technology to protect your personal information when it is transmitted electronically, you should be aware that no electronic transmission can be guaranteed to be completely secure.


8. OPENNESS

The Firm shall make readily available to our clients and employees, about the policies and practices relating to the management of their information.


9. INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

As a client you may upon written request to the Privacy Officer review your personal information and request corrections as necessary.


10. CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

A client shall be able to challenge compliance with the above privacy principles. The Firm shall investigate all complaints in a timely manner. Complaints regarding the firm’s compliance with its Privacy Policy should be submitted in writing to the firm’s Privacy Officer.The firm’s Privacy Officer will ensure that the compliant is investigated and will report the results, in most cases, within 30 days.
Privacy Officer:
Matthew Dixon, CA
Matthew G. Dixon, Chartered Accountant Professional Corporation
32 Fittons Road West
Orillia ON L3V 3T8

Email: matthew@matthewgdixon.com    |   Ph:705.326.4125    |   Privacy